Awards

Awards

Tony® Award

1957 - Conductor And Musical Director, Nominee (Samuel Krachmalnick)
1957 - Costume Designer, Nominee (Irene Sharaff)
1957 - Musical, Nominee (Lillian Hellman (book), Leonard Bernstein (music), Richard Wilbur (lyrics), Ethel Linder Reiner in association with Lester Osterman, Jr. (producers))
1957 - Scenic Design, Winner (Oliver Smith)
1957 - Supporting Or Featured Musical Actress, Nominee (Irra Petina)
1957 - Costume Designer, Nominee (Irene Sharaff)
1974 - Supporting Actor In A Musical Play, Nominee (Mark Baker)
1974 - Best Featured Actress in a Musical, Nominee (June Gable)
1974 - Supporting Actress In A Musical Play, Nominee (June Gable)
1974 - Best Scenic Design, Winner (Eugene Lee & Franne Lee)
1974 - Best Costume Design, Winner (Franne Lee)
1974 - Best Direction Of A Musical, Winner (Harold Prince)
1974 - Actor (Musical), Nominee (Lewis J. Stadlen)
1974 - Book Of A Musical, Winner (Hugh Wheeler)
1974 - Best Book Of A Musical, Winner (Hugh Wheeler)
1974 - Costume Designer, Winner (Franne Lee)
1974 - Best Actor in a Musical, Nominee (Lewis J. Stadlen)
1974 - Director Of A Musical Play, Winner (Harold Prince)
1974 - Best Featured Actor in a Musical, Nominee (Mark Baker)
1974 - Scenic Design, Winner (Franne and Eugene Lee)
1974 - Best Featured Actress in a Musical, Nominee (Maureen Brennan)
1997 - Actor (Musical), Nominee (Jim Dale)
1997 - Costume Design, Winner (Judith Dolan)
1997 - Featured Actress (Musical), Nominee (Andrea Martin)
1997 - Musical Revival, Nominee (Livent (U.S.) Inc. (producer))
1997 - Best Revival Of A Musical, Nominee (Candide)
1997 - Best Actor in a Musical, Nominee (Jim Dale)
1997 - Best Featured Actress in a Musical, Nominee (Andrea Martin)
1997 - Best Costume Design, Winner (Judith Dolan)

Drama Desk Award

1974 - Outstanding Book of a Musical, Winner (Hugh Wheelrer)
1974 - Outstanding Book of a Musical, Winner (Hugh Wheeler)
1974 - Outstanding Director, Winner (Harold Prince)
1974 - Outstanding Choreography, Winner (Patricia Birch)
1974 - Outstanding Costume Design, Winner (Franne Lee)
1974 - Outstanding Director, Winner (Harold Prince)
1974 - Outstanding Set Design, Winner (Eugene Lee)
1974 - Outstanding Set Design, Winner (Franne Lee)
1997 - Outstanding Set Design of a Musical, Nominee (Clarke Dunham)
1997 - Outstanding Actor in a Musical, Nominee (Jason Danieley)
1997 - Best Featured Actress in a Musical, Nominee (Andrea Martin)
1997 - Outstanding Actor in a Musical, Nominee (Jason Danieley)
1997 - Outstanding Actor in a Musical, Nominee (Jim Dale)
1997 - Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical, Nominee (Andrea Martin)
1997 - Outstanding Revival of a Musical, Nominee (Candide)

Theatre World Award

1974 - Best Debut Peformance, Winner (Maureen Brennan)
1974 - Best Debut Performance, Winner (Mark Baker)
1997 - Outstanding New Performer, Winner (Jason Danieley)

NY Drama Critics Circle Award

1974 - Best Musical, Winner (Candide)