Skip to main content
close
The MTI office will close at 3PM ET on Fridays in July and August.
Kimberly Akimbo logo

Kimberly Akimbo

Embark on a Great Adventure in this Tony-winning musical about growing up and growing old in the most unconventional way.

Not available in the UK

Kimberly Akimbo is the most Tony Award-winning show of the 2022-2023 season (including Best Musical!) and features a Tony Award-winning book and lyrics by David Lindsay-Abaire (Rabbit Hole, Shrek the Musical) and a Tony Award-winning score by Jeanine Tesori (Shrek the Musical, Violet).

Kimberly is about to turn 16 and recently moved with her family to a new town in suburban New Jersey. In this “howlingly funny heartbreaker of a show” (The New Yorker), Kim is forced to navigate family dysfunction, a rare genetic condition, her first crush…and possible felony charges. Ever the optimist, she is determined to find happiness against all odds and embark on a great adventure.

"So clever, funny and touching, you might want to give everyone on stage a hug." - The Hollywood Reporter

Listen to the Grammy-Nominated Broadway Cast Recording!

"It’s one of those perfect inventions that convinces you that the world isn’t so terrible after all." - The Washington Post

9
Roles
PG13
Rated
2
Acts
Music by Jeanine Tesori
Book, Lyrics, Original Play by David Lindsay-Abaire

Estimate the approximate cost of your licensing fees by providing a few details about your production.

Estimate Your Cost

Media

Trailer of Kimberly Akimbo on Broadway
Trailer of Kimberly Akimbo on Broadway
Tiny Desk performance of Kimberly Akimbo
Tiny Desk performance of Kimberly Akimbo
Music video for "Better" from Kimberly Akimbo
Music video for "Better" from Kimberly Akimbo
Tony Awards performance of "Anagram" from Kimberly Akimbo
Tony Awards performance of "Anagram" from Kimberly Akimbo
Welcome Back to School | Kimberly Akimbo
Welcome Back to School | Kimberly Akimbo
What Is Kimberly Akimbo About?
What Is Kimberly Akimbo About?
Ann Morrison KIMBERLY AKIMBO Make a Wish (Clip) 2025-26 Broadway National Tour
Ann Morrison KIMBERLY AKIMBO Make a Wish (Clip) 2025-26 Broadway National Tour

Resources

No matter where you are on your theatrical journey, our innovative production resources will enhance your show experience!

Manage your entire production from auditions to final bow — all in one place.

Performance

Get instant digital access to your MTI script and Piano/Vocal Score—fast, simple, and ready to share with your cast and crew.

Pre-Performance

See the entire orchestration on one page.

Performance

The ultimate book for theater lovers of all ages.

Promote your show with the officially licensed logo.

Pre-Performance

Perform your entire musical with a pre-recorded score played by a full orchestra of LIVE professional musicians right from your Apple iOS device.

Performance

Rehearse your entire musical with a pre-recorded score played by a full orchestra of LIVE professional musicians.

Performance

Run rehearsals straight from your mobile device using a virtual accompanist that plays every note of your show’s score.

Pre-Performance

Elevate your production with affordable, script-accurate, animated digital scenery by Broadway Media.

Performance

Facilitate cueing, blocking and all of your production needs with this customizable copy of the libretto. 

Pre-Performance

Enable your creative team to easily track the moving pieces of your production.

Pre-Performance

Change the key of any song and optimize your performer’s vocal range.

Pre-Performance

Legally capture your production on video with this special license available for select shows.

Performance

Questions & Answers

There don't appear to be any questions submitted.

40.5141173, -105.015654

Title Address Organization Website Date Venue
Kimberly Akimbo

5400 Ziegler Road
Fort Collins, CO 80528
United States

Fossil Ridge High School Fossil Ridge High School website to Fossil Ridge High School
(265698)
Sorry, we didn't find any shows or authors matching the term "". Try our Full search